EM Tools /
[…] should be allowed the option to administer parts of the assistance program
under section 406 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172).
[Pub.L. 106-390, § 208, 114 Stat. 1571]
SEC. 209. STUDY REGARDING COST REDUCTION.
Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Director
of the Congressional Budget Office shall complete a study estimating the
reduction in Federal disaster assistance that has resulted and is likely to
result from the enactment of this Act.
[Pub.L. 106-390, § 209, 114 Stat. 1571]
SEC. 301. TECHNICAL CORRECTION OF SHORT TITLE.
- The first section of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 note) is amended to read as follows:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the ‘Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and
Emergency Assistance Act'.".
[Pub.L. 106-390, § 1(a), 114 Stat. 1552]
SEC. 308. STUDY OF PARTICIPATION BY INDIAN TRIBES IN EMERGENCY
MANAGEMENT.
- Definition of Indian Tribe.--In this section, the term “Indian tribe'' has
the meaning given the term in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and